Privacy statement

Fiets Service Weert, located at Langpoort 5 6001CL Weert, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.fietsserviceweert.nl

Langpoort 6001CL Weert

+31 495 310200

J Koolen is the Data Protection Officer of Fiets Service Weert He/she can be reached via info@fietsserviceweert.nl.

Personal data we process
Fiets Service Weert processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or when you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@fietsservice.nu and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Fiets Service Loende processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing your payment
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Fiets Service Weert also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.
Automated decision making
Fiets Service Weert [does/does not] make decisions on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Fiets Service Weert) being involved. Fiets Service Weert uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person involved].

How long we retain personal data

Fiets Service Weert does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: (Category) of personal data > Storage period > Reason Personal data > Storage period > Reason Address > Storage period > Reason And so on > Storage period > Reason
Sharing personal data with third parties
Fiets Service Weert only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
Fiets Service Weert uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Fiets Service Weert uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Fiets Service Weert and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@fietsservice.nu. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Fiets Service Weert would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Fiets Service Weert takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@fietsserviceweert.nl. Fiets Service Weert has taken the following measures to secure your personal data: [add any other measures you may take].

- Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
- TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
-DNSSEC is an extra security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.